Frankincence 10%
Latin Name: Boswellia carterii
Country of Origin: Oman
Cultivation Method:
Harvested from Wild Growing Plants
Extraction Method: Steam
Distilled
Extracted From: Resin
Color: Pale yellow
Perfumery Note: Base
Consistency: Thin liquid.
Description: Resinous and
incense-like. Balsamic and slightly camphoraceous. Rich, sweet, with a dry
quality.
Aromatherapy Properties: Visualizing, spiritually connecting,
centering. Probably the most introspective oil. Balances extremes of emotion
and restores inner tranquility. Clearing, purifying, warming, uplifting and
revitalizing. One of the best aromas for creating a meditative environment.
Frankincense is also a great fixative (a fixative is a substance that binds
other compounds, slowing down their evaporation and thereby making their
fragrance last longer) and preservative. It's also a valuable ingredient in
skin care for mature and dry complexions. The potency and incredible
fragrancing power of this Essential Oil make it a great investment, even
though it is one of the pricier oils. If you find it hard to dose the pure oil
correctly (it is incredibly strong and intense!), or shy away from the cost,
start with Essential Oils blended with Jojoba Oil, classified as"i/J"("in
Jojoba").
Suggested Use: If you are
purchasing this Essential Oil blended with Jojoba, increase the number of
drops you add to your body care or bath according to your liking. You can use
oils blended with Jojoba in a diffuser, but it is not recommended in diffusers
that work with cotton pads - Car Diffuser, Scent Ball, Spa Scenter - or
nebulizers. If using an aromalamp or Aromaland's Aromashell it will leave an
oily residue that can be washed away; but do not overheat the lamp dish!
Blends Well With: Citrus
oils like Orange, Bergamot, Neroli, Lavender, Clary Sage (for high flying
spirits!), Patchouli & Vetiver, Rose and Sandalwood;
Specific Safety Information:
No known toxicity. GRAS (Generally Regarded As Safe) approved by the FDA as
food flavor.
|