Carrier Oil - Jojoba Oil
Latin Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Description: This "oil" is in fact a waxy ester that is derived
from the oil-rich seeds of the Jojoba bush, a desert plant that grows in the
American Southwest and in Northern Mexico. It has a long tradition as a folk
remedy with the Native Americans and Mexicans, who have used this oil for
eczema, hair care and all kinds of skin types.
It was commercially discovered in the '70s as a product that could not
only replace the Sperm Whale Oil (so that the whale would not have to be
hunted), but that proved actually superior in performance.
It is smooth and non-greasy, and one of our most popular oils because
by its chemical composition, it is closest to sebum, human's natural skin oil.
In fact, it does the same for the human skin that it does for its mother plant
- sealing in moisture during day time heat to prevent dehydration, while
protecting and sheltering against the adverse night time conditions of the
desert.
Jojoba Oil is a wonderful emollient, very regenerative, restructuring
and toning. Its balancing and soothing properties make it excellent for skin
care, hair care and general skin nourishment for all skin types.
Due to its chemical closeness to human sebum it can support the natural
balance of the skin by forming a non-greasy film that holds moisture in while
controlling the flow of sebum. It is naturally supporting the natural acid
mantle of the skin, which is very important as a barrier against harmful
bacteria. It won't clog pores, and its regulating action is frequently helpful
with acne.
Jojoba is also rich in Vitamin E, proteins and minerals, and has a 100
year shelf life!
Composition of Jojoba Oil:
Eicosenoic Acid 66-71% Docosenoic Acid 14-20% Oleic Acid
10-13% (Quoted from S. Parker, A study of lipids. Proportions may vary due to
the plant-based nature of the product)
|